私隱條例
Privacy Policy

Phoenix U Radio Limited ("us", "we" or "our") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes our practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

This Policy applies to the public and registered users of www.uradiohk.com (the "Website") and may from time to time be revised and changed where we deem necessary.

1. Purposes

We collect your personal data in several ways from different parts of the Website. Some personal data is collected when you register as a member of the Website and we ask for your name, email address, birth date, gender, postal address, contact phone number, occupation and personal interests etc. In addition, we may ask you for personal data at other time when you enter a lucky draw, an interactive game, and when you use our message board service.

We may use the data collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide membership service including indentifying you during member log-in, viewing, listening and downloading of materials on the Website.
  2. To handle and follow up service calls, enquiries and complaints.
  3. To conduct service surveys.
  4. For our future marketing purposes and/or joint promotion with subsidiaries or third parties.
  5. For direct marketing of our products and services.
  6. To enable the provision and downloading of contents.
  7. To enable us to better understand the demographics of our registered members.
  8. For our other operations in relation to the enjoyment of the Website and member service.
Failure to supply such data may result in us being unable to provide services to you.

2. Cookies

We use your IP address to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, and to administer the Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

Advertisements displayed in the Website may contain cookies. While cookies appear in other areas of the Website, those received via banner advertisements are collected by our advertising agent and we do not have access to this information. Information collected by our advertising agent will be governed by that agent's privacy policy.

3. Disclosure

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

  1. tell you that we are going to do so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
  2. where relevant, give you the opportunity to "opt out"; and
  3. tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete personal data we have stored.

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

  • on a confidential basis to agents we use in our ordinary course of our business, such as for data management and distribution of our promotional materials; and
  • any person whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply.

4. Links to other Websites

This Policy only applies to the Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave the Website for another location and the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure of cookies are no longer our responsibility. You are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location.

5. Web Logs

When you come to the Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarized traffic data. This information will not identify you as an individual.

6. Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

7. Legal Proceedings

If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in indentifying and taking legal action against you.

8. Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us in writing at uradio@phoenixtv.com marking your communication "confidential".

We will not retain your personal data if you request us to cease your membership of the Website. We retain the right to erase your personal data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such data by law, of if your member's account has been inactive for 12 months.

9. Addition Information

Please note that whenever you disclose personal data or information online – such as on message board, forum, chat room – that personal data or information can be collected and used by others. You agree that you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information and be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed to uradio@phoenixtv.com in writing.

現正播放
用戶可免費下載程式及收聽
iPhone/Android或於iTunes及Google Play搜尋「鳳凰FM」
鳳凰URadio版權所有
Copyright © 2013 Phoenix URadio all rights reserved